Public Safety CommissionJune 7, 2021
[…] Also, if movement/transportation started in Texas, went into Louisiana, and then ended back in Texas, the travel in Louisiana was part of the interstate traffic, though the movement/transportation did NOT start or finish in Louisiana (iii). Intrastate separate/distinct from interstate Though 42 CFR §70.1 does NOT explicitly define “intrastate”, 42 CFR §70.5 (e) differentiates “intrastate” from “interstate”: “The Director may additionally apply the provisions in paragraphs (a) through of this section (c) to individuals traveling interstate or entirely intrastate and to conveyances that transport such individuals whenever the Director makes a determination under 42 CFR 70.2 that based on the existence of inadequate local control such measures are needed to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or U.S. territory to any other State or U.S. territory.” Therefore, “interstate” does NOT encompass “intrastate”, meaning “intrastate” travel is separate and distinct from “interstate” travel. Examining 42 CFR §70.5 (e)’s non-applicability Interestingly, 42 CFR §70.5 (e) is NOT listed as applicable to the CDC order, though it explicitly includes the intrastate passenger transport CAP METRO does (and other local public transit authorities across the nation do) entirely within a state, and it’s explicitly connected to the interstate travel of 42 CFR 70.2, which is listed as applicable. Because 42 CFR §70.5 is entitled, “Requirements relating to travelers under a Federal order of isolation, quarantine, or conditional release,” look at 42 CFR § 70.1’s relevant definitions: Isolation means the separation of an individual or group reasonably believed to be infected with a quarantinable communicable disease from those who are healthy to prevent the spread of the quarantinable communicable disease.