Public Safety CommissionJune 7, 2021
[…] Conditional release means the temporary supervision by a public health official (or designee) of an individual or group, who may have been exposed to a quarantinable communicable disease to determine the risk of disease spread and includes public health supervision through in-person visits, telephone, or through electronic or Internet-based monitoring. Therefore, because travelers using local transit authorities like CAP METRO are NOT under a Federal order of isolation, quarantine, or conditional release, 42 CFR §70.5(e) does NOT apply to them. Therefore, 42 CFR §70.5 (e)’s inclusion of entirely intrastate travel CANNOT be applied to local transit authorities like CAP METRO. Examining 42 CFR §70.5 (d)’s non-applicability Intrastate travel is also explicitly included in 42 CFR §70.5 (d): “The Director may additionally apply the provisions in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section to individuals traveling entirely intrastate and to conveyances that transport such individuals upon the request of a State or local health authority of jurisdiction. The Director shall consider the State or local health authority's request for assistance and taking into consideration the risk of introduction, transmission, or spread of the communicable disease, grant or deny, in his/her discretion, the request for assistance.” Therefore, because travelers using local transit authorities like CAP METRO are NOT under a Federal order of isolation, quarantine, or conditional release, 42 CFR §70.5 (d) does NOT apply to them.