Public Safety CommissionJune 7, 2021
[…] is a twisted, dishonest, “end justifies the means” way to cherry pick and recombine part of 42 CFR §70.2 with part of 42 CFR §70 and part of 42 CFR §70.1 to force the out-of-context transmogrification to apply in a way 42 CFR §70.2 does NOT mean and was NOT intended: 1) From 42 CFR §70.1 set apart “...to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or possession to any other State or possession, he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary…” for the rationale and justification for the mask mandate 2) From 42 CFR §70 separate “INTERSTATE” from INTERSTATE QUARANTINE. 3) From 42 CFR §70.1 separate “interstate” from the defined phrase “interstate traffic.” 4) Isolate “...including any portion of such movement or transportation that is entirely within a State…” from interstate traffic’s full definition and wrongly re-purpose that part out of context to mean “intrastate travel.” 5) Connect it all back together to FALSELY mean the CDC’s mask mandate is a reasonable, necessary measure for intrastate public transportation.