Public Safety CommissionJune 7, 2021
[…] “within state” distinction is reflected in the usual, disjoint difference in meanings between “interstate” (two or more states) vs. “intrastate”(one state). Therefore, inadequate local control does NOT explicitly include within-state spread of a communicable disease. Second, ALL the listed, reasonably necessary measures to be taken to prevent the spread of communicable disease target NON-HUMAN pests, animals, or articles (things). Though the list is not exhaustive, the measures do NOT appear intended to be done to human passengers riding public transportation. Third, 42 CFR § 70.2 is under 42 CFR §70 – INTERSTATE QUARANTINE. 42 CFR § 70.1 defines Quarantine to mean “the separation of an individual or group reasonably believed to have been exposed to a quarantinable communicable disease, but who are not yet ill, from others who have not been so exposed, to prevent the possible spread of the quarantinable communicable disease.” Yet, not only is there NO quarantine across states anywhere in the U.S., there is NO local quarantine in Austin or Travis County, or statewide quarantine in Texas.