Public Safety CommissionJune 7, 2021
[…] Justice Scalia would have smashed that semantic pretzel into bits because: Scalia’s wrath 1) 42 CFR §70.1 says, in full: “General definitions. ... Interstate traffic (1) Means: As used in this part, terms shall have the following meaning: (i) The movement of any conveyance or the transportation of persons or property, including any portion of such movement or transportation that is entirely within a State or possession— (ii) From a point of origin in any State or possession to a point of destination in any other State or possession; or (iii) Between a point of origin and a point of destination in the same State or possession but through any other State, possession, or contiguous foreign country.” Therefore, in this full definition of interstate, the contextualized “including any portion of such movement or transportation that is entirely within a State or possession” part (i) means that if the movement/transportation started in Texas, went through Louisiana, and ended in Mississippi,