Public Safety CommissionJune 7, 2021
[…] Yet, not only is there NO quarantine across states anywhere in the U.S., there is NO local quarantine in Austin or Travis County, or statewide quarantine in Texas. Conclusion Though the CDC order requiring masks for HUMAN travelers in transit cites 42 CFR § 70.2 as a limiting restriction, 42 CFR § 70.2 does NOT appear to apply to CAP METRO because HUMAN intrastate travelers riding its buses and trains are NOT being quarantined. End justifies the means insanity However, there is a twisted, dishonest, “end justifies the means” way to cherry pick and recombine part of 42 CFR §70.2 with part of 42 CFR §70 and part of 42 CFR §70.1 to force the out-of-context transmogrification to apply in a way 42 CFR §70.2 does NOT mean and was NOT intended: 1) From 42 CFR §70.1 set apart “...to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or possession to any other State or possession, he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary…” for the rationale and justification for the mask mandate 2) From 42 CFR §70 separate “INTERSTATE” from INTERSTATE QUARANTINE. 3) From 42 CFR §70.1 separate “interstate” from the defined phrase “interstate traffic.” 4) Isolate “...including any portion of such movement or transportation that is