Item 3A. Expand jurisdiction — original pdf
[…] The above law can be found in City of Austin Code, Sections 9-4-11 (Camping), 9-4-13 (Solicitation Prohibited), 9-4-14 (Sitting or Lying down on Public Sidewalks or Sleeping Outdoors in the Downtown Austin Community Court Area Prohibited). On Sept. 1, HB 1925 took effect creating a statewide camping prohibition that is largely compatible with Austin City Code. It is Tex. Pen. Code §48.05 Prohibited Camping (Statewide). Tex. Penal Code 48.05 - Excerpts “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly camps in a public place without the effective consent of the officer or agency having the legal duty or authority to manage the public place.” An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.