Austin Energy Low Income Customer AdvocatesFeb. 19, 2014
[…] See Enclosed."; (4) if included with a customer's bill, be printed on a separate page; and (5) include a description of any fees or charges associated with the early termination of the customer's fixed rate product. (c) A retail electric provider shall include on each billing statement the end date of the fixed rate product. (d) No provision in this section shall be construed to prohibit the commission from adopting rules that would provide a greater degree of customer protection. (Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 648 (HB 1822), § 5.) Sec. 39.116. NOTICE REGARDING CUSTOMER CHOICE INFORMATION. A retail electric provider shall include on each residential customer's bill a statement, in at least 12-point type on the front of the first page, that reads: "For more information about residential electric service please visit www.powertochoose.com." This section expires September 1, 2011. (Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 647 (HB 1799), § 1.) SUBCHAPTER D. MARKET STRUCTURE Sec. 39.151. ESSENTIAL ORGANIZATIONS. (a) A power region must establish one or more independent organizations to perform the following functions: (1) ensure