Austin Energy Low Income Customer AdvocatesFeb. 19, 2014
[…] (V.A.C.S. Art. 1446c-0, Secs. 3.002(1), (2) (part), (3), (5), (6), (7), (8) (part), (9) (part), (10), (11), (12)) (Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1212 (SB 560) § 5 (amended subds. (6) and (7)(D), and 221 (10)(A)(iv)); Acts 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1579 (SB 86) § 4 (amended subd (10)(A)(iv)) (Both SB 560 and SB 86 amended subd. (10)(A)(iv) by adding the last clause; SB 560 references Chapter 55 or 64 while SB 86 references Chapter 17 or 55.); Acts 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 651 (HB 2388) § 5 (amended subd. 10(A)(xi)); Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 98 (SB 980), § 2 (added subd. (3-a) and (13)).) Sec. 51.003. APPLICABILITY. Except as otherwise expressly provided by this title, this title does not apply to: (1) a company that as its only form of business: (A) is a telecommunications manager; or (B) administers central office based or customer based PBX-type sharing/resale arrangements; (2) telegraph services; (3) television or radio stations; (4) community antenna television services; or (5) a provider of commercial mobile service as defined by Section 332(d), Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151 et seq.), Federal Communications Commission rules, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-66), other than conventional rural radio-telephone services provided by a wire-line telephone company under the Public Mobile Service rules of the Federal Communications Commission (47 C.F.R. Part 22). (V.A.C.S. Art. 1446c-0, Sec. 3.002(9) (part).) Sec. 51.004. PRICING FLEXIBILITY. (a) A discount or other form of pricing flexibility may not be: (1) unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory; or (2) predatory or anticompetitive.