Austin Energy Low Income Customer AdvocatesFeb. 19, 2014
[…] (Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 405 (SB 7), § 39.) (Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1420 (HB 2812), § 8.401 (amended subsecs. (b) through (d)).) Sec. 40.002. DEFINITION. For purposes of this chapter, "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned utility" means a body created in accordance with Section 1502.070, Government Code, or Subchapter G, Chapter 552, Local Government Code, or by municipal charter.